skip navigation

Seasonal Awards

Seasonal Awards

Starting Fall 2020, MYSA will recognize players, coaches and volunteers each season. Anyone can nominate a coach or volunteer for an award, however, only the coach can submit a sportsmanship award winner.

Fall 2020 nominations closed October 14, 2020.

Questions? Contact AshleyJacques@MNYouthSoccer.org.

Player Sportsmanship Award: Fall 2020 Recipients

This award is given to one player on each team who exhibits all qualities of sportsmanship including a positive attitude, respect, teamwork and love of the game.  Each winner will receive a small gift courtesy of Sator Soccer.

BOYS

Adan Ahmed | SAYEC Jayden Ateka | KMYSA Reid Bjurquist | MN Eclipse MapleBrook  
Lincoln Breitkreutz | Sartell SA Cole Buffington | St. Peter SC Alex Burns | Sartell SA
Solan Gamachis | MN Eclipse MapleBrook Robert Gibeau | MN Eclipse MapleBrook Nate Gilg | Minneapolis United SC
Sam Gohl | Great River SC Kian Gustufson | Great River SC Ben Highfield | Owatonna SA
Ethan Hughes | MN Eclipse MapleBrook Lane Johnson | BOREAL FC Riley Johnson | Owatonna SA
Marek Konieczny | CRU/NLS Riley McGowan | Crow River  SC Camren Monson | Force SC
Idris Muumin | SAYEC Liam Newbold | CRU/NLS Zayan Oliyath | Salvo SC
Ethan Olson | MN Eclipse MapleBrook Federico Rivera | MN Rush Nikhil Saoji | MN Rush
Tanner Schrepher | MN Eclipse MapleBrook Taylan Siens | St. Michael-Albertville SC Gage Stueven | Mankato United SC
Blake Swenson | Sartell SA Tustin Todd | Sporting St. Croix Emik Zhyhar | Force SC

 

GIRLS

Carrie Allen | CRU/NLS                          Alex Andrist | Great River SC                               Scarlett Bauer | CMYSA
Hazel Beatty | MN Rush                                       Kaylee Chaney | Twin Cities Fire SC Heidi Chavez | CRU/NLS
Adalyn Cooley | CRU/NLS Lilliana DeLeon | Salvo SC Courtney Domras | St. Peter SC
Alexis Finley | MN Rush                             Lucia Gonzalez | MN Eclipse MapleBrook Madelaine Gore | KMYSA
Josie Guidinger | Manitou FC Gabby Januschka | Force SC Hadley Johnston | St. Michael-Albertville SC
Cecelia Linders | Manitou FC  Lillian Lundgren | Crow River SC Cameron Mielke | Twin Cities Fire SC
Jordan Nordby | Owatonna SA Samaiyah Oliver | Force SC Hadley Osmondson | Princeton Youth SA
Abby Oxborough | Twin Cities Fire SC                   Laina Peterson | Mankato United SC Teresa Rotondo | CRU/NLS
Hawa Schmidt | CMYSA Nisha Wetter | MN Rush Addy Wittenberg | Sporting St. Croix
Brynlie Wold | CRU/NLS    

 

Goal of the Season: Miguel Gandia Cantero | MN Rush

Coach of the Season Awards: Fall 2020 Recipients

These coaches exemplify leadership both on and off the field and go that extra mile to ensure a great soccer experience for all participants.

Boys MN League One Coach: Leo Barbosa | Minnesota Rush

Girls MN League One Coach: Joey Matesi | BOREAL FC

Boys Black & Blue Coach: Beder Mendez | Richfield Soccer Association

Girls Black & Blue Coach: Eric Greiner | Central Minnesota Youth Soccer Association 

Each volunteer coach (Black & Blue) will receive a $100 gift card courtesy of Sator Soccer.

Team Manager of the Season Awards: Fall 2020 Recipients

These team managers are not only volunteers, but also the engine of the team. 

Boys Team Manager: Ellen McAlpin | MN Eclipse MapleBrook

Girls Team Manager: Kristine Greer | Waconia Soccer Club

2019-2020 Young Referee of the Year: Peyton Marshak

Selected by the Minnesota State Referee Committee.

TOPSoccer Awards

TOPSoccer Buddy (summer only)– This award is given to an extraordinary individual and their accomplishments as a TOPSoccer Buddy. This person demonstrates patience, understanding, dependability, flexibility and the ability to adjust to ever-changing on the field situations.
 
TOPSoccer Coach (summer only)– This award is given to a individual who facilitates the program by filling many roles, including being a coach, cheerleader and role model as well as assisting, guiding, directing and teaching the game of soccer and its skills while creating a fun learning experience.

 

Past Winners