Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Club Officials Coaches/Managers Parents Players Referees

Competitive Leagues

Competitive Leagues Questions

Question: View A player received a red card, how do they get their pass back?
Question: View Are sleeveless jerseys allowed?
Question: View Are the scores and standings reported on the MYSA website official?
Question: View Do I need a Travel Permit for Midwest Regional League (MRL) games?
Question: View Do the Medical Release forms need to be notarized?
Question: View Do you have winter or indoor leagues?
Question: View How can I get an incorrect score or standing on the MYSA website changed?
Question: View How do I get a replacement pass?
Question: View How do I report a forfeit?
Question: View Should games labeled "Exhibition" or games not counting in standings be reported?
Question: View What are the competitive classifications?
Question: View What is an Age Group Coordinator?
Question: View Whom do I talk to about a league matter (e.g. incorrect reporting of a score, refusal to play, game misconduct, overrostering)?
Question: View Why don't the standings show all of my teams goals?

 

Competitive Leagues Responses

Question:
A player received a red card, how do they get their pass back?
Response: When a player receives a red card, the referee will issue them an Ejected Participant Report (which is provided by the coach). This report will designate how many games the player must sit out. The form must be signed by the referee of each game the player sits out. The player does not have to be present at each game they are sitting out. After the suspension has been served, the form must then be sent to the MYSA office and they will return the player pass. The player is allowed to use the Ejected Participant Report as a player pass for up to ten (10) days after the final game suspension has been served.

Question:
Are sleeveless jerseys allowed?
Response: FIFA recently advised the U.S. Soccer Federation that the previously announced decision regarding the elimination of sleeveless jerseys (International Board Decision 1 of Law 4) has been suspended until it can be reviewed. Accordingly, effective immediately and until further notice:
Referees will have no responsibility for determing the legality of jersey sleeves or for enforcing the provision in Law 4 related to jersey sleeves. Referees are directed not to include in their game reports any information regarding the presence, absence, or altered status of jersey sleeves unless reuqired todo so by the rules of competition under which a particular game is being played. The only concern a referee has with respect to the condition of a player's jersey is safety. Referees are, however, expected to enforce all relevant provisions in the Rules of Competition governing a match, meaning, if a state association, organization, league or tournament has a rule regarding jersey sleeves, that rule should be enforced.

While MYSA does not currently have a rule barring sleeveless jerseys from league play, sanctioned tournaments in and outside of Minnesota may have and will enforce their rules regarding sleeveless uniforms. If you have any questions about this or any other Laws of the Game, please contact the SYRA (Quick Links > Contacts >
Board of Directors).


Question:
Are the scores and standings reported on the MYSA website official?
Response: NO, final official league standings are determined by the Competitive Representatives. Website scores initially come directly from team reporting. It's up to coaches and team managers to keep them as accurate as possible. If there are problems with the scores, contact the MYSA state office (952-933-2384 or 800-366-6972).

Question:
Do I need a Travel Permit for Midwest Regional League (MRL) games?
Response: You do not need a Travel Permit unless a tournament you are attending is allowing you to count those games towards MRL standings.

Question:
Do the Medical Release forms need to be notarized?
Response: No, Medical Release forms do not need to be notarized for MYSA league play. Some out-of-state or international tournaments may require this as well as the US Youth Soccer Minnesota State Cup.

Question:
Do you have winter or indoor leagues?
Response: No, MYSA does not currently run or sanction winter or indoor leagues.

Question:
How can I get an incorrect score or standing on the MYSA website changed?
Response: Contact the MYSA Director of League Operations at ranaeorr@mnyouthsoccer.org and request the referee report be checked to verify the official score. Please include the game number. If needed, the correct score will then be updated.

Question:
How do I get a replacement pass?
Response: You are able to obtain a replacement pass if it is lost, misplaced or damaged. Complete a Replacement Pass Request, available online at Quick Links >  Forms/Rules/Policies > Forms Directory > League/Player and send it to the MYSA office. It will take 48 hours from the time the request comes into the MYSA office to receive the replacement pass. The cost is $15.00.

Question:
How do I report a forfeit?
Response: A coach or team manager CAN NOT report a forfeit. If you believe a game is in forfeit, report the game to your Age Group Coordinator (Quick Links > Contacts > Age Group Coord) or Competitive Representative
(Quick Links > Contacts > Competitive Committee).

Question:
Should games labeled "Exhibition" or games not counting in standings be reported?
Response: Yes, all games scheduled by the MYSA should be played and reported. Any games not reported are subject to forfeit rules under MYSA policy.

Question:
What are the competitive classifications?
Response: MYSA provides multiple levels of competitive play, with Premier being the most competitive division followed by Classic 1, Classic 2 and Classic 3 in decreasing order of competitiveness.

Question:
What is an Age Group Coordinator?
Response: Age Group Coordinators are people assigned by the Competitive Representative to aid in the running of leagues. They aid the 12 volunteer Competitive Representatives in managing the MYSA's 2000+ competitive teams.

Question:
Whom do I talk to about a league matter (e.g. incorrect reporting of a score, refusal to play, game misconduct, overrostering)?
Response: Concerns relating to league play and administration are best directed to your Competitive Representative (Quick Links > Contacts > Competitive Committee). Other concerns should be directed to MYSA by the team coach, team manager or club representative. Individual parents are asked to direct their concerns through their respective club first, not MYSA.

Question:
Why don't the standings show all of my teams goals?
Response: According to MYSA rules, each game is only allowed a 3 goal differential between the winning and losing teams score.
To determine team standing within a league, the following procedures shall be used in sequence:
Highest number of points. Win = 3 points, Tie = 1 point, Loss = 0 points.
Winner of head-to-head competition
(this criterion is not used if more than 2 teams are tied).
Winner of most games.
Goal differential (goals scored minus goals against) in all games, with a maximum of a 3-goal differential per game.
Fewest goals allowed.
Most goals scored in all games, with a maximum of 3 goals per game.
Kicks from the penalty mark.
A forfeit in league play will result in a 3-0 score for the game and counts as a played game.