[Updated: 3/11/2014]

Premier League: An inter-Member Club league at the highest competitive level.

Premier Team: A team that qualifies for placement in a Premier league based on previous season’s league play or acceptance by petition to the Competitive Committee. Teams that qualify for Premier placement may also compete in the Midwest Regional League if they meet the appropriate criteria for the Midwest Regional League. Policies for Premier qualification are contained in the MYSA Policies and Rules Manual.

Premier Leagues are governed by rule 10.0 of the MYSA Policies and Rules Manual.

2014 Summer Boys Premier League Teams

U14 Boys U15 Boys U16 Boys U17 Boys U19 Boys
Blackhawks Plymouth MN Thunder West St. Croix Edina (18)
Arsenal FC St. Croix Minneapolis Utd MN Thunder West St. Croix 02 (18)
MN Thunder Elite MN Thunder Elite MN Thunder North Plymouth Minneapolis Utd (18)
Eden Prairie 02 Minneapolis Utd St. Croix Northfield Dakota REV (18)
Minneapolis Utd Woodbury Rochester St. Paul Utd MN Thunder Elite (18)
Bloomington Arsenal FC* Blackhawks* Minneapolis Utd* Minneapolis Utd 02* (18)
St. Croix (19)
Arsenal FC* (19)
Wayzata* (19)
6 Teams 6 Teams 6 Teams 6 Teams 9 Teams

* = Classic 1 team the previous year | # = U18 age eligible

Boys Premier Competitive Reps.

Age Director Phone Email
U14 Marty McDermott 651-762-4763 mysaeb@yahoo.com
U15 Rick Klabechek 763-443-6323 mysanb@mnyouthsoccer.org
U16/17 Bob Cunningham 952-201-0148 mysasb@mnyouthsoccer.org
U18/19 Nantha Viswanathan 651-216-2673 mysawb@mnyouthsoccer.org

2014 Summer Girls Premier League Teams

U14 Girls U15 Girls U16 Girls U17 Girls U18 Girls U19 Girls
Woodbury MN Thunder East MN Thunder East Tonka Utd St. Croix Wayzata
North Star MapleBrook Minneapolis Utd North Suburban MN Thunder Elite Twin Cities Fire
Lakeville Dakota REV Centennial MN Thunder North Dakota REV North Metro
Minneapolis Utd Eden Prairie Dakota REV Eagan Eden Prairie MN Thunder East
MN Thunder Elite Cottage Grove* MN Thunder Elite Minneapolis Utd MapleBrook* Blackhawks
Wayzata MapleBrook* St. Croix* Cottage Grove Tonka Utd 02* Twin Cities Fire 02*
St. Croix*
6 Teams 6 Teams 6 Teams 7 Teams 6 Teams 6 Teams

* = Classic 1 team the previous year

Girls Premier Competitive Reps.

Age Director Phone Email
U14 Sarah Neitz 651-231-2734 mysaeg@mnyouthsoccer.org
U15 Diana O'Connor 763-783-9660 mysang@mnyouthsoccer.org
U16/17 Steve May 612-910-6207 mysasg@mnyouthsoccer.org
U18/19 Ira Gurewitz 952-412-8775 mysawg@mnyouthsoccer.org