skip navigation

Course Calendar

MYSA State Courses:

Questions may be directed to Chato Alvarado at 952-252-1688 (800-366-6972) or chatoalvarado@mnyouthsoccer.org.

National Course Calendars


Course Descriptions: "D" License"D" License Upgrade | "E" License | "F" License

Note: For each License course coaches are required to hold the previous License.

Course Dates Location(s)/Cost Registration
National "D" Retest May 7: 1-6:00 pm Woodbury, Minn. (Cost: $65) Register through DCC
National "D" Retest May 19-21, 2017 Chaska, Minn. (Cost: $65) Register through DCC
"D" License May 19-21 & Aug. 5-6 Chaska, Minn. (Cost: $400) Register through DCC
"E" License Mar. 24: 6-10:00 pm
Mar. 25: 9a-5:00 pm
Apr. 1: 9a-5:00 pm
Eden Prairie, Minn.
(Cost: $200)
Register through DCC
"E" License Apr. 7: 6-10 pm
Apr. 8: 9a-5:00 pm
Apr. 9: 9a-5:00 pm
Mendota Heights, Minn.
(Cost: $200)
Register through DCC
"F" License Available Online Digital Coaches Center (Cost: $25) Click here to register

Technical Certificate

Course Description: Technical Certificate
Participants are to contact the host club directly to register.

Host Club Date Location Contact
Grand Rapids Sat. May 6
9a–3:00 pm
Itasca County YMCA
(Grand Rapids, Minn.)
Carrie Thorvig
218-259-9208
carriethorvig@gmail.com

Youth Modules

Course Description: "Y" Module
Youth module participants are to contact the host club directly to register.

Host Club Module Date(s) Location Contact
Bloomington U6–U12 Sat. Mar. 25
9a–1:00 pm
Oak Grove Middle School
(Bloomington, Minn.)
Tim Forby
952-215-1188
tim@bysc.org
Monticello U6–U12 Sat. Apr. 1
8a–12 noon
Monticello Middle School
(Monticello, Minn.)
Ken Brown
952-237-1521
recdirector@rivereagles.org
Woodbury U6–U8 Sun. Apr. 2
1–5:00 pm
Bielenberg Sports Center
(Woodbury, Minn.)
Sean McKuras
612-232-6404
smckuras@woodburysoccer.com
Owatonna U6–U12 Sat. Apr. 8
9a–1:00 pm
Willow Creek School
(Owatonna, Minn.)
Mike Keller
507-456-2440
mnkeller@fedins.com
Blackhawks U10–U12 Sat. Apr. 22
9a–1:00 pm
Orchard Rec Center
(St. Paul, Minn.)
Chris Scanlon
651-894-3527
chris@blackhawksoccer.org
Wright County U6–U12 Sat. Apr. 22
9a–1:00 pm
Discovery Elementary
(Buffalo, Minn.)
Rob Thompson
612-501-9830
thompsonrobertj@hotmail.com
Waseca U6–U12 Sat. Apr. 22
12–4:00 pm
Waseca Intermediate School
(Waseca, Minn.)
Jenaro (JD) Delgado
507-837-2361
coach.delgado19@gmail.com
Thief River Falls U6–U12 Sat. Apr. 22
12–4:00 pm
Franklin Middle School
(Thief River Falls, Minn.)
Kaitlyn Ferguson
612-867-0317
trfsoccerpresident@gmail.com
Fridley U6–U12 Sun. Apr. 30
1–5:00 pm
Fridley Community Center
(Fridley, Minn.)
Chris Fellner
612-396-5535
christopher.fellner@target.com
Park Valley Utd U6–U8 Sat. May 6
9a–1:00 pm
St. Louis Park Middle School
(St. Louis Park, Minn.)
Jon Petersen
952-564-7365
japesusa2000@yahoo.com
St. Anthony U6–U12 Sat. May 13
8a–12 noon
Wilshire Park Elementary
(St. Anthony, Minn.)
Benjamin von Ende
612-986-0635
bvonende@gmail.com

NSCAA Courses

Course Date(s) Location/Cost Registration
GK Level 1 (Course Info) June 10 Apple Valley (Cost: $62) Details & Registration
GK Level 2 (Course Info) June 10–11 Apple Valley (Cost: $99) Details & Registration
GK Level 3 (Course Info) June 16–18 Apple Valley (Cost: $241) Details & Registration
NSCAA National Diploma July 14–16 & 21–23 Aberdeen S.D. (Cost: $690) Click here to register
Get aHEAD
Safely in Soccer Diploma
Online (Cost: FREE)

Continuing Education

Special Topic Date(s) Location/Cost Registration
2017 Women Coaches Symposium (Keynote Speaker: Jill Ellis, WNT Coach) April 21, 2017 TCF Bank Stadium (DQ Room) Click here for more information & to register.
HEADS UP to Youth Sports Online/FREE
U.S. Soccer Digital Coaches Center